National and Regional Branches

The NZAGC has branches throughout New Zealand and encourages and supports the formation of new branches. The NZAGC National Committee is made up of representatives from the educational sector, as well as branch and parent representatives

These bodies provide support for gifted children, their families and educators through many of the following activities:

  • clubdays – where member families meet on a regular basis, with organised speakers and activities
  • holiday activities
  • family camps and sleepovers
  • courses
  • branch library
  • parent/teacher evenings
  • regular newsletters

NZAGC

Website:
https://www.giftedchildren.org.nz
Address:
PO Box 58429, Botany, Auckland 2163
Membership Form:
You can be a member though an affiliated branch or by joining directly as an individual or family. There are membership options for schools and institutions and membership is available to international groups and people living outside of New Zealand.

President:
Brooke Trenwith
National Rep:
Tristan Pang
Treasurer:
Nathalie Thomas
Membership:
Melanie Wong
National Rep:
Fiona Wakefield
Library:
Vicki Cooper (ph. 09 238 6400)
Tall Poppies (Editor):
Claire Preen (ph. 09 817 1442)
Advisor:
Marilyn Stafford
Forum Manager:
Natasha Browne
Web Team:
Wayne McDougall

Auckland Explorers

Website:
http://www.explorers.org.nz
Membership Form:
PDF
Co-Presidents:
Helen Luxford & Nicola Paston ()
Treasurer:
Leo Salinger ()
Membership:
Nicola Paston ()
Branch Representative:
Christopher Hayes ()

Franklin Discoverers

Membership Form:
PDF
Address:
P.O.Box 792 Pukekohe 2430
President:
Trish Jarvis (ph. 09 2388265)
Membership:
Belinda Wilson (ph. 09 2388945)
Treasurer:
Alison Simmonds
Secretary:
0
Secretary:
Brenda Town
Branch Representative:
Trish Jarvis (ph. 09 2388265)
Activities Co-ordinator:
Trish Jarvis
Newsletter:
Brenda Town
Library:
unfilled

<!–

Tauranga Explorers

Membership Form:
PDF
Address:
PO Box 15379, Tauranga 3144
Treasurer:
Jon Gebert
Membership Form:
Jon Gebert
Membership:
Lia Tuerlings (ph. 07 548 0363)
Secretary:
Ali Thomas
Activities Co-ordinator:
Lynley Lingard
Library:
Ali Thomas (ph. 07 5735298)
Publicity/Marketing:
Alex Tully

–>

Taranaki Explorers

Membership Form:
PDF
Address:
Please contact Katja Eager via email

Wairarapa Explorers

Membership Form:
PDF
Address:
Membership Secretary, PO Box 2057, Kuripuni, Masterton 5842
Email:

Wellington Explorers

Website:
http://www.wellingtonexplorers.wordpress.com
Membership Form:
PDF
Facebook page:
https://www.facebook.com/groups/1688965024700748/
Address:
P.O. Box 13 376, Johnsonville, Wellington
President:
Gillian Dudfield-Hendren
Membership:
Elizabeth McKee
National Rep:
Jonathon Exley
Treasurer:
Jonathon Exley
Secretary:
Elizabeth McKee
Branch Representative:
Gillian Dudfield-Hendren
Library:
Carmen Downes
Newsletter:
Elizabeth McKee
Tall Poppies Co-ordinator:
Gillian & Elizabeth

Canterbury Explorers

Website:
http://www.canterburyexplorers.org.nz
Membership Form:
PDF
Address:
Canterbury Explorers c/o Membership Secretary, PO Box 33 251, Barrington, Christchurch 8244
President:
Iain Dickason and Sarah Mather
Treasurer:
Adrienne Lissaman
Membership:
Sandi van Barneveld
Secretary:
Jos Harden

Other Gifted Groups

Waikato Association for Gifted Children

Acting President:
Louise Rogers ph 07 856 9416, Mobile 020 416 23919
Email:

Taupo Support Group for Gifted Children

Please contact

Otago Association for Gifted Children

Website:
http://www.otagogifted.org.nz/
Contact: 
Cherie Stayner 
Email: