National and Regional Branches

The NZAGC has branches throughout New Zealand and encourages and supports the formation of new branches. The NZAGC Council is made up of representatives from the educational sector, as well as branch and parent representatives

These bodies provide support for gifted children, their families and educators through many of the following activities:

  • clubdays – where member families meet on a regular basis, with organised speakers and activities
  • holiday activities
  • family camps and sleepovers
  • courses
  • branch library
  • parent/teacher evenings
  • regular newsletters

NZAGC

Website:
http://www.giftedchildren.org.nz
Membership Form:
Click to download NZAGC Membership Application (PDF format)
Address:
PO Box 58429, Botany, Auckland 2163
President:
Andrew Patterson
National Rep:
Jilly Obrien (ph. 03 428 9993)
Treasurer:
Barbara Woolley
Membership:
Melanie Wong
National Rep:
Fiona Wakefield
Library:
Vicki Cooper (ph. 09 238 6400)
Tall Poppies (Editor):
Claire Preen (ph. 09 817 1442)
Advisor:
Marilyn Stafford
Forum Manager:
Natasha Browne
Web Team:
Iain Dickason

Auckland Explorers

Website:
http://www.explorers.org.nz
Membership Form:
Click to download Auckland Explorers Membership Application (PDF format)
Address:
Explorers Unlimited, 180 St Andrews Rd, Epsom, Auckland 1023
President:
Jessica Parsons ()
Treasurer:
Martin Brown ()
Membership:
Nicola Paston ()
Branch Representative:
Barbara Woolley (ph. 09 416-1649)
Newsletter:
Christine Bibby (ph. 09-419-1597)

Franklin Discoverers

Membership Form:
Click to download Franklin Discoverers Membership Application (PDF format)
Address:
P.O.Box 792 Pukekohe 2430
President:
Trish Jarvis (ph. 09 2388265)
Membership:
Belinda Wilson (ph. 09 2388945)
Treasurer:
Alison Simmonds
Secretary:
0
Secretary:
Brenda Town
Branch Representative:
Trish Jarvis (ph. 09 2388265)
Activities Co-ordinator:
Trish Jarvis
Newsletter:
Brenda Town
Library:
unfilled

Tauranga Explorers

Membership Form:
Click to download Tauranga Explorers Membership Application (PDF format)
Address:
PO Box 15379, Tauranga 3144
Treasurer:
Jon Gebert
Membership Form:
Jon Gebert
Membership:
Lia Tuerlings (ph. 07 548 0363)
Secretary:
Ali Thomas
Activities Co-ordinator:
Lynley Lingard
Library:
Ali Thomas (ph. 07 5735298)
Publicity/Marketing:
Alex Tully

Taranaki Explorers

Membership Form:
Click to download Taranaki Explorers Membership Application (PDF format)
Address:
Please contact Katja Eager via email

Wellington Explorers

Website:
http://www.wellingtonexplorers.wordpress.com
Membership Form:
Click to download Wellington Explorers Membership Application (PDF format)
Facebook page:
https://www.facebook.com/groups/1688965024700748/
Address:
P.O. Box 13 376, Johnsonville, Wellington
President:
Gillian Dudfield-Hendren
Membership:
Elizabeth McKee
National Rep:
Jonathon Exley
Treasurer:
Jonathon Exley
Secretary:
Elizabeth McKee
Branch Representative:
Gillian Dudfield-Hendren
Library:
Carmen Downes
Newsletter:
Elizabeth McKee
Tall Poppies Co-ordinator:
Gillian & Elizabeth

Canterbury Explorers

Website:
http://www.canterburyexplorers.org.nz
Membership Form:
Click to download Canterbury Explorers Membership Application (PDF format)
Address:
Canterbury Explorers c/o Membership Secretary, PO Box 33 251, Barrington, Christchurch 8244
President:
Iain Dickason and Sarah Mather
Treasurer:
Adrienne Lissaman
Membership:
Sandi van Barneveld
Secretary:
Jos Harden

International

Website:
http://www.giftedchildren.org.nz
Membership Form:
Click to download International Membership Application (PDF format)
Address:
PO Box 47, Greenhithe, Auckland, New Zealand

Other Gifted Groups

Waikato Association for Gifted Children

President:
Louise Rogers ph 07 856 9416
Email:

Taupo Support Group for Gifted Children

Please contact

Otago Association for Gifted and Talented

Website:
http://www.otagogifted.org.nz/
Address:
Sarah Hjertquist
81 Forfar Street
Maryhill
Dunedin 9011
Phone:
03 456 3522
Email: